This information covers some commonly asked questions about the H-1B visa application. Individuals and corporates interested in obtaining H-1B status may wish to consult our immigration/visa attorney for detailed information on how U.S. immigration laws apply to their particular situation.

1. Is WorkVisas affiliated with the U.S Government?

We are a private immigration consultancy firm, specialized in corporate U.S immigration laws. In the case of work visa applications, the services we offer are preparation and presentation of an application on behalf of our clients. We only represent American businesses for H-1B applications.

2. Can an H1B visa petition be filed while I am residing out of the U.S/working in India?

Yes, it is. Your employer can apply for the H-1B on your behalf while you are residing outside of the U.S. Once approved, you would obtain the H-1B entry visa stamp at an American Consulate and enter the U.S. in that status.

3. How do I increase my chances of getting an H1b visa ?

Read the instructions carefully and fulfill all the requirements. Make sure you have included all required and necessary documents. Ensure the application forms are typed or printed legibly. SIGN THE FORMS. In short, be clear and truthful and prepared. You might also require proof of financial support in the form of bank statements, so be prepared to provide these as well.

4. Why should I get my Visa reviewed by software?

Immigration policies are often complex and difficult to follow, with some rules being quite ambiguous. In addition, as Immigration Officers are often managing hundreds of applications at once, it is your responsibility to prove that you meet the policy for the visa you are applying for. A visa expert method can assess your likelihood of obtaining a visa, help put together a strong application, and liaise with U.S immigration on your behalf to save you time (money) and stress.

5. How do I pay for the services ?

Workvisas accept money orders, certified cheques, company cheques and credit card payments from the customers. Corporate clients may also pay via bank wire transfer. We also accept VISA and Mastercard credit cards.

6. How fast can I get my Visa?

The amount of time required to obtain H-1B status varies according to circumstances at the USCIS. Some applicants receive approval in as few as 30 days, others may wait much longer. If employers are willing to pay an additional $1,225, they can get “premium processing” of the I-129 petition, which guarantees a decision within 15 days of filing, or within 15 days of a response to a Request For Evidence, should one be issued.

7. Can I change jobs once I obtain my visa?

H1b visa is employer specific. An H1B status permits the holder to work only for the employer that filed the petition. So, if you decide to change employers, the new employer must apply for a new H-1B on your behalf.

8. Can I stay in the U.S on an H1B and be self-employed?

H-1B visa can initially be issued for 3 years and be extended for another 3 years (total 6 years). However, you may be able to stay longer if you apply for permanent residency (Green Card) while holding an H-1B visa. But, it is important you apply for the Green Card by the second year of your extension.

9. How long is my visa valid in the US?

H-1B visa can initially be issued for 3 years and be extended for another 3 years (total 6 years). However, you may be able to stay longer if you apply for permanent residency (Green Card) while holding an H-1B visa. But, it is important you apply for the Green Card by the second year of your extension.

10. If I do not receive a visa, do I get a refund?

No. US Embassy charge the visa fee irrespective of whether they issue a visa or not. The fee is for the embassy's service of issuing the visa. Once you pay the embassy, the money cannot be recovered, and payment does not guarantee a visa will be issued.

11. I’m an international student. Do I need to obtain an OPT before i apply for the Visa ?

Not necessarily. However, most F-1 students will find it advantageous to obtain Practical Training to begin working as soon as they are offered the job since cap subject employment may not start until October 1st, and since H-1B employment may not be possible due to the cap.
If you have any enquiries that are not addressed in the FAQs, please contact WorkVisas via email or telephone.