The U.S. Program Of Green Card (USAFIS)

The U.S. Program Of Green Card, also called USAFIS, is helping people who come from countries with low rates of migration to the United States. Inning accordance with the site, the program makes 55,000 immigrant visas offered through a lotto.

One Green Card winner from Tajikistan composes, “Following the guidance of good friends, we have actually registered for the American “green card lottery”. Gladly, it seems we have actually won the card and our dream has actually come true to be able to work and live in America legally. Thank you so much for your understanding, help, and compassion.”

When 55,000 are provided or the financial year ends, the Diversity Visa Lottery Program (DV) program is closed. If anybody receives a visa through the program they are licensed to live and work permanently in the United States.

Stay up to date & get alerts of new video content from Work Visas YouTube by subscribing with the button below.  Tom discusses F-1 to H-1b process in this video, which may be where you found this page.  It’s relevant to you to know what happens on your way from an F-1 to H-1b visa holder on the path to your American Dream.  Click the button to check out more informative work visas information.

Subscribe

That’s why Tom donates an hour of his time each week – to help America’s secret sauce stay and work in America. If you are an H-1B visa holder and have a question, please contact us on this website, or on our facebook page, or even leave a comment on our youtube channel.  The people like you are why we are here and over time, we really look forward to building a community. So start right now, click the button above and get going on your account.

Join Work Visas

The annual DV lottery program offers a chance for prospective immigrants to get the status as a permanent legal resident of the USA. This program provides and runs each year 50,000 “Green Cards” to applicants randomly chosen in a lottery process – known as Green Card Lottery. A Green Card is a long-term home visa and gives a person the legal right to live, work and study completely in the United States and to go into and leave the nation freely. Immigrants might operate in any federal government, public and private job that is available. A permanent house visa is typically helpful for life.

Green Card holders likewise get health, education, retirement, tax, social security and other benefits. The Green Card does not affect the immigrant’s present citizenship. A holder may later on apply for United States Citizenship, if desired.

The Diversity Immigrant Visa Lottery has been developed in the 1990 Immigration Act in order to offer migration opportunity to locals from nations other than the main source of immigration to the U.S.A. This official U.S. federal government program aims to diversify the American population by creating an immigration chance to under-represented ethnic groups. Application to this program is open for all people worldwide that fulfill the two basic entry requirements.

For more information, click the link following this short article.

One Green Card winner from Tajikistan composes, “Following the recommendations of buddies, we have actually signed up for the American “green card lottery game”. When 55,000 are released or the financial year ends, the Diversity Visa Lottery Program (DV) program is closed. This program supplies and runs each year 50,000 “Green Cards” to candidates randomly picked in a lotto process – known as Green Card Lottery. A Green Card is a long-term home visa and provides an individual the legal right to live, work and study completely in the United States and to enter and leave the nation freely.

Trump has announced the Raise Act

Trump has announced the Raise Act

The Trump government has recently announced a Raise Act, an immigration bill, in the US Senate. The bill, RAISE, is an acronym which stands for Reforming American Immigration for Stronger Employment. As the name suggests, the bill strongly favors the inflow of English speaking, educated and highly qualified immigrants as opposed to the intake of lower social class immigrants with not so strong grasp on the native language. The bill actually aims to curtail the “legal” immigrations that correspond to people holding green cards, bringing in their families and relatives as the US Policy previously allowed for.

The US has always been open to opportunities for all and a place for everyone to live in the land of freedom and independence. However, the new policy aims to focus more strongly on the rights and needs of the American working class rather than letting immigrants snoop in on the jobs available.

Trump & the RAISE Act

The immigrants agreed upon low wages jobs, which most Americans refused to do, leading to companies hiring low income employees and cutting down their expenses. The immigrant policy will put these companies in peril considering the restriction on the immigrant inflow. As per the new policy, only immigrants who qualify the inquiry by legislation would be given the chance to a successful immigration policy. Note that this policy aims at immigrants that come in through relatives or families already residing in the US. Changes to the H-1B Visa program already had huge implications on the Indian IT companies. This however, does not affect the number of immigrants that come in through work visa. As per an estimate conducted, in the first year the RAISE Act will cut down about 41% of the immigrants which will grow up to 50% by the 10

As per an estimate conducted, in the first year the RAISE Act will cut down about 41% of the immigrants which will grow up to 50% by the 10th year, whereas the immigrants coming in through the work visa will remain approximately the same. The reason for so is quoted to be the fact that those who apply through for work visa, already qualify the basic requirements that have been setup through the RAISE act, which includes fluency in English, financial ability to support themselves and their families, a strong educational background and an exceptional record of achievements.

This bill, as described, is said to lay focus on the rights of the American workers more. This meant that those immigrants, who would displace a normal American worker by accepting lower wages, would no longer do so. Hence, giving the American working class a chance to strive to earn for themselves and curb the work force gap in the US.

Given the already low unemployment rate in the US, some criticize it to be not a bold move towards the welfare of US. Some also quote the real essence of the US is liberty and a place for all, therefore this bill contradicts the very essence of the United States of America, the land of freedom and choice.

The bill is expected to be voted upon the Senate soon and as per the overall opinion of critics, it is not likely to pass. The Republicans would require about 60 votes overall from the Senate whereas they only hold about 52 seats. The critics yet await the results of the bill, currently hovering with an ironic stance of welfare of Americans as well as curbing the idea of US being a land of freedom and choice for all.

In short, the Raise Act is a dramatic change to family immigration not for the Employment-Based System. Let’s keep our fingers crossed and hope for the best!

H1B VISA to Green Card Process

H1B VISA to Green Card Process

Getting a VISA to the US is nearly everyone’s dream at one point to become a part of the nation of freedom and independence. Though there are different categories of getting a permanent residency at the US, usually work permits in the US are graded as H1B. In case you want to change your job while still being on a H-1B visa, there is a provision for that as well.  Those who own H1B VISA are able to live and work in the US for 6 years, after which they may either go back to their native country or re-apply for VISA as a permanent resident.

Following are the steps that need to be taken in order to turn H1B VISA into a Green card. Bear in mind that only a sponsor employer can help you change your work permit from H1B to a permanent residency, so before you take any step, ensure your employer is willing to assist you.

Step 1: Labor Certification by PERM

The first step is Program Electronic Review Management (PERM) which is a necessity in obtaining a work based Green Card (categories include EB2 and EB3). When Department of Labor or DOL approves the PERM request, the next step involves filing a green card petition which is done by the sponsoring employer.

Following are a part of the PERM Labor Verification:

Prevailing Wage Determination:

The PWD requires providing details of the employee regarding his job description, requirements and location. The DOL then issues a PWD which the employer will have to use as the base salary requirement in the PERM phase and after.

Recruitment Process:

In this phase, the employer has to go through a recruitment phase where they publish an advertisement, usually of the same job, to see whether an already existing American worker is able to do the same job or not. The process involves posting the job in two Sunday newspaper job section, one posting in the State’s workforce agency and any three other advertisements.

ETA Form 9089:

Once the PWD and the recruitment phases are completed, the employer will have to file an ETA Form 9089 to DOL, which is Application for Employment. This can be done either through the mail or electronically.

Step 2: Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker

When the ETA Form 9089 gets approved, the sponsoring employer must file the Form I-140. Here is the “Ability to Pay” requirement for PERM and I-140 petitions. This sets the ground for the fact that the employee is eligible for an immigrant visa and the employer has enough resources to pay wages which are inscribed in the PERM stage. This form can be filed simultaneously to the I-485 Form which is for Adjustment of Status (known as concurrent filing).

Step 3: Adjustment of Status

This is the final stage for applying for permanent residency. Also known as the Adjustment of Status, it is done by filing the I-485 Form. Once the form gets approved, the employee will initially get a stamp on his passport and will later be handed the physical green card. If the employee wishes, he or she can also file for the EAD or the Employment Authorization Document and the Advance Parole.

Congratulations you have successfully gone from an H1B VISA to a Green card!

Driving Drunk Can Get Your Visa Revoked

Driving Drunk Can Get Your Visa Revoked

Driving drunk is stupid.  Order an Uber.  Leave your car where it is and order an Uber to pick it up tomorrow.  Call a friend, anything besides drive drunk.  And if the obvious was not enough.

Getting caught driving drunk can get your visa revoked!

Seriously, the regulation is really clear:

9 FAM 403.11-3(B)  (U) When Consular Officers May Not Revoke Visa

(CT:VISA-10;   12-08-2015)

a. (U) A consular officer does not have the authority to revoke a visa based on a suspected ineligibility, or based on derogatory information that is insufficient to support an ineligibility finding, other than a revocation based on driving under the influence (DUI).  A consular revocation must be based on an actual finding that the alien is ineligible for the visa.

If you’re caught driving drunk, a/k/a DUI, a consular officer can revoke your visa.  This article is so short that our SEO program tells us to write more copy.  But how clear do we need to make it.  You’re in America.  This is America, the America.  People love 2 places in their lives, where they are from & America.  So why would you get a job in America and risk it to go out and get drunk?

Especially in 2017!  You have never had more options to get your drunk ass back home safely and legally. You press a couple buttons on your phone and a car magically appears!  That car is not just driving you home, but it is making sure that your visa does not get revoked!  Isn’t that worth the $20.00??

If you do not think so, it is.  A DUI can cost upwards of $10,000.  A $100.00 spent on Uber is cheap, cheap, cheap!  Especially since it protects you against criminal liability and your visa being revoked.

No one wants to explain to their family they had to return to the home country because they were driving drunk.  So do not do it.  Don’t even bring your car keys out when you’re drinking.  Make getting home an adventure!  One that is solved by several apps that are quite good at driving drunk people home safe.

 

Start Now

The Numbers Game H-1B or Green Card

The Numbers Game H-1B or Green Card

Welcome to America–literally a nation built by the dreams of immigrants.  You got a degree in computer science, engineering, math, or the sciences, but one problem: you were not blessed to be born in the United States.  So, how do you stay in America to continue living the amazing life that so many people take for granted?  Two options: wait or roll the dice.  Get a green card or a work visa.

We recommend rolling the dice and waiting.

non-immigrant visas – rolling the dice

You can roll the dice and try to get your non-immigrant visa.  We concentrate on providing services geared toward the highly skilled specialty occupations for the H-1B visa.  The odds of obtaining the H-1B visa is approximately 33% because of the 236,000 applications for only 85,000 annual visas.  Of course those are just the rough numbers.

green card – waiting

A green card, or permanent residency application, has a wait list that is years long.

There are numerous types of green cards.  The Permanent Labor Certification Program (PERM) can take years depending on what box your skill set fits into.  The fastest processing time goes to the most in demand and skilled workers.  The visa is called the EB-1.  The US grants 40,000 EB-1 visas each year. The visa is then sub-divided into three further categories.  The EB-1A, EB-1B and EB-1C.  This super exclusive visa does not require a labor certification, which means it is the fastest of all green cards to obtain.

The EB-1A is for extraordinary people, basically you need to be famous to get this type of visa.  Professional athletes, Nobel prize winners, these people can qualify for this super exclusive visa.  The upside is that they do not even need an employment sponsor.

The EB-1B is for professors and researchers.  College professors and researchers would want to explore this visa for their permanent residence in the United States.  The visa requires an employment sponsor, but no labor certification.

The EB-1C is for managers. Ideal candidates must have been employed in a managerial or executive capacity for at least one continuous year in the preceding three years by the overseas affiliate of the U.S. employer; and coming to work in the United States in a managerial or executive capacity.  The visa requires an employment sponsor, but no labor certification.

The other PERM require a labor certification...this can take years and years to get.  However, it depends.  It depends on many things, what job you’re trying to get, where you live, what your skills are.  The moral of the story is this, get exceptionally talented and creative if you want to get a green card.  Sometimes the wait is over ten years!!  Other times it is less than one year.  It really depends on who you are, and what job you are trying to get.  We’ll blog on these more.

good luck!

It’s enough to make you want to throw up your hands and wish it was 1912 and all you needed to do to become an American was pass through Ellis Isle.  We feel you here at Work Visas Solutions.  We believe that America is the world.  That the future depends on people like you.  America is always open for business for the best and brightest in the world.  The day it closes to those people, it’s not America anymore.

We are often asked, what is the best option for being able to get work in America?  Unfortunately because immigration will always be a political issue, no concrete answer can be provided.