India Travel Visa

Getting an India Travel Visa

You can’t take a trip abroad without a visa. However exactly what is a visa anyway? Well, if you have plans of traveling to India, you should get an India travel visa.

Visa is a stamp, an official stamp, from the high commission or embassy in your traveling document or passport. It licenses you and other travelers to go to India (or other country) for a particular duration and function. Take note of the word ‘official’. You see, there are a great deal of fraudsters out there who have the ability to head out of the country and enter into another without having a main visa.

What can happen if you do not have a main India visa? Your entry to India might be rejected by the authorities. You can be repatriated if in case you’re able to enter the India and later on your entry was found.

How can you get an India travel visa? After doing so, you can be released an India travel visa. Think about the following ideas when applying for an India travel visa or any other visa.

For the passport, first time tourists have ‘virgin passports’. To the visa officer, this might mean that this is your very first time to travel abroad or your previous visa applications to other countries were rejected. Your passport might likewise have more than one visa. This can suggest that other countries have confidence in you, that is why they offered you a visa.

If this is your first time to look for a visa, you have to determine first if India has a high rejection rate for visas. India is not that rigorous in the visa applications so even if you’re a newbie India visa applicant, you have a high chance to obtain an authorized visa.

You can acquire India visa quickly through the help of travel bureau. They will happily help you while you make an application for a visa. Here are a few of the concerns that you have to answer personally prior to you go to the embassy–.

1. Do you have a convincing invitation letter?

2. Have you pre-arranged a location or made hotel bookings abroad?

3. Do you have a bank statement? How excellent is your monetary status?

4. Were you rejected a visa application prior to?

5. Were you formerly founded guilty of any criminal offense?

6. Do you have a travel sponsor? If yes, who?

7. What are your purposes in taking a trip to India?

These concerns are of utmost significance. Your answers must be primarily positive so that you can be sure that your visa application will be accepted. If you’re unsure about your answers, you can ask assistance from relatives, buddies, and colleagues who previously protected an India travel visa.

Getting an India travel visa is not that difficult especially if you know your method around the embassy. Because you can find a lot of handy information on the internet, find out more about visa application online. Prepare yourself. You cannot pay for to be rejected a visa application due to the fact that you can not reach India without it and not only that, your passport will be impacted as well and all your other visa applications in the future.

Well, if you have plans of taking a trip to India, you must get an India travel visa.

Consider the following suggestions when applying for an India travel visa or any other visa.

To the visa officer, this may imply that this is your first time to take a trip abroad or your previous visa applications to other countries were denied. Getting an India travel visa is not that difficult particularly if you understand your way around the embassy. You cannot manage to be rejected a visa application since you can not reach India without it and not only that, your passport will be impacted as well and all your other visa applications in the future.

India Travel Visa –

and then start a business?

Stay up to date & get alerts of new video content from Work Visas YouTube by subscribing with the button below.  Tom discusses F-1 to H-1b process in this video, which may be where you found this page.  It’s relevant to you to know what happens on your way from an F-1 to H-1b visa holder on the path to your American Dream.  Click the button to check out more informative work visas information.

Subscribe

That’s why Tom donates an hour of his time each week – to help America’s secret sauce stay and work in America. If you are an H-1B visa holder and have a question, please contact us on this website, or on our facebook page, or even leave a comment on our youtube channel.  The people like you are why we are here and over time, we really look forward to building a community. So start right now, click the button above and get going on your account.

Join Work Visas

 

H-1B USCIS and Cap Exempt H-1B Petitions

H-1B USCIS and Cap Exempt H-1B Petitions

The H-1B visas allow the United States companies to hire foreign graduate workers.  It is a non-immigrant visa that brings in the talented personnel from all around the world to work in specialized fields in the United States companies. These specialized fields include IT, finance, accounting, architecture, engineering, mathematics, science, medicine.

According to studies and statistics, every fiscal year has an annual cap of 65,000 H-1B visas. Moreover, 20,000 petitions are filed annually for masters’ cap for beneficiaries with a U.S. master’s degree or higher.

On 20th July 2017, a teleconference was held in the Ombudsman office of the U.S Citizenship and Immigration Services. This was regarding the discussion of H-1B petition processing.

On 24th July 2017, USCIS announced that the processing will be resumed for some H-1B USCIS and Cap Exempt H-1B Petitions. This was an announcement that had to be effective immediately. Previously USCIS announced that H-1B petitions filed on behalf of physicians, under the Conrad 30 waiver program and interested government agency waivers, will head into the premium processing.

There are some conditions on which the premium processing will begin for H-1B USCIS and Cap Exempt H-1B Petitions. These conditions are; petitioner should be a higher education institution, petitioner should be affiliated with an institute of higher education or it should be a governmental nonprofit research organization. Another condition on which the premium process could begin is whether the petitioner is employed at a qualifying cap-exempt organization. These are in a way conditions for eligibility of a beneficiary.

If the petitioners fulfill any of the above-mentioned conditions, then and only then must they file a request for Premium Processing Services via Form I-907 for the petition for a nonimmigrant worker, Form I-129. The H-1B petition can be filed along with the form I-907. Form 1-907 can also be filed again for a pending H-1B petition. Furthermore, other H-1B petitions will head into premium processing as permits for the workload.

After USCIS begins accepting premium processing for the petitions, it will give out specified details and announce more regarding the H-1B visas. For the time being, the premium processing has been suspended on a temporary basis.

Here are some precautions that one must take when filing forms for premium processing; Wait until the U.S Citizenship and Immigration Services begin accepting the petitions. If sent before that, the forms will be rejected. Do not submit a single combined check for the fees of Forms I-907 and I-129 as such forms will be rejected immediately.

For more information on USCIS and its programs, please visit www.uscis.gov.

H-1B Visas is for Indians

H-1B Visas is for Indians

It is widely believed that the United States is a country that welcomes talent whole-heartedly and what can be a better proof than the H-1B Visas? The H-1B Visa is a gateway for foreign workers to work in the country.

So, what exactly is an H-1B Visa?

The H-1B Visa is a different type of non-immigrants visa in the United States. It is through this Visa that the companies in the United States employ workers in the specialized occupations. The specialized occupations are all occupations that require theoretical or technical expertise in the field of IT, finance, accounting, architecture, engineering, mathematics, science, medicine, etc. Since acquiring the green card in the US is a long process, this visa helps companies in the United States to employ staff for long-term assignments. A person himself cannot apply for an H-1B visa. It is the employer who must file a petition for entry of the employee.

As discussed above, H-1B is for jobs that require specialized skills and come under specialized occupations. For a job to be considered as a specialized occupation, it must fall into one of the following categories: “It must have a minimum entry requirement of a Bachelor’s degree or its equivalent. The degree requirement for the job is common to the industry. The job is so complex that it can be performed only by a qualified person. The employer normally requires a degree or its equivalent for the position.”

A person is eligible for the H-1B visa if one of the following is fulfilled: “He/she must have completed a US bachelor’s or higher degree required by the specific specialty occupation. He/she holds a foreign degree that is the equivalent to a U.S. bachelor’s degree or holds an unrestricted state license, registration, or certification which authorizes a person to fully practice the specialty occupation and be engaged in that specialty or have an education, training, or experience in the specialty that is equivalent to the completion of such a degree, and have recognition of expertise in the specialty through progressively responsible positions directly related to the specialty.”

Why should Indians opt for H-1B visas?

Seventy-percent of the total H-1B visas granted annually are given to Indians. India has been made the manufacturing or assembly base of many United States’ companies.

Trump’s stance on the issue of H-1B visas:

Ever since Trump has won the office, he has accused the employers of the companies employing foreign workers via H-1B visas and replacing the Americans with cheaper foreign workers. The H-1B issue will be in three-point agenda by the Indian Prime Minister, Narendra Modi. It will be presented in front of Trump wherein Modi will also be focusing on certain points. One of the main points will be regarding Indian start-ups. Especially the ones with a potential to grow into Global companies and bringing in more revenue to the United States by collaborating with local companies.

What’s next?

The Government Department responsible for Work Visas is developing a software and will launch it in a few weeks’ time. It is, right now, in the testing phase. Work visas will let the employers manage and apply for the best global talent. Through this work visas, the H-1B visa holders will get appreciated in the United States. This is because this software will raise their profiles in the community. This will also show how important the immigrants are as they bring so much talent to the state. H-1B visa is a way to keep America’s competitive advantage in technology. This is because it welcomes the F-1 students in STEM into the US job force.

Start H-1B Application Now

Stories will be sent to them and they will publish the stories received to raise the profiles of the H-1B visa holders. This way the H-1B visa holders will be highlighted in the workplace because what they do for the United States is commendable and needs to be appreciated.

Driving Drunk Can Get Your Visa Revoked

Driving Drunk Can Get Your Visa Revoked

Driving drunk is stupid.  Order an Uber.  Leave your car where it is and order an Uber to pick it up tomorrow.  Call a friend, anything besides drive drunk.  And if the obvious was not enough.

Getting caught driving drunk can get your visa revoked!

Seriously, the regulation is really clear:

9 FAM 403.11-3(B)  (U) When Consular Officers May Not Revoke Visa

(CT:VISA-10;   12-08-2015)

a. (U) A consular officer does not have the authority to revoke a visa based on a suspected ineligibility, or based on derogatory information that is insufficient to support an ineligibility finding, other than a revocation based on driving under the influence (DUI).  A consular revocation must be based on an actual finding that the alien is ineligible for the visa.

If you’re caught driving drunk, a/k/a DUI, a consular officer can revoke your visa.  This article is so short that our SEO program tells us to write more copy.  But how clear do we need to make it.  You’re in America.  This is America, the America.  People love 2 places in their lives, where they are from & America.  So why would you get a job in America and risk it to go out and get drunk?

Especially in 2017!  You have never had more options to get your drunk ass back home safely and legally. You press a couple buttons on your phone and a car magically appears!  That car is not just driving you home, but it is making sure that your visa does not get revoked!  Isn’t that worth the $20.00??

If you do not think so, it is.  A DUI can cost upwards of $10,000.  A $100.00 spent on Uber is cheap, cheap, cheap!  Especially since it protects you against criminal liability and your visa being revoked.

No one wants to explain to their family they had to return to the home country because they were driving drunk.  So do not do it.  Don’t even bring your car keys out when you’re drinking.  Make getting home an adventure!  One that is solved by several apps that are quite good at driving drunk people home safe.

 

Start Now

USCIS Shuts Down H-1B Premium Processing

USCIS Shuts Down H-1B Premium Processing

Eight months is the current processing time for an H-1B visa application.  Time is money.  As a result the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) sold “premium processing” for H-1B visa applications, and many other visa applications.  Premium processing means that your application will be adjudicated in 15 business days.  It cost $1,225 dollars, but two weeks is much faster than 8 months.

On March 3, 2017, USCIS informed the public that it no longer will accept premium processing for the 2018 H-1B visa applications that will be mailed to them as of April 3rd (typically the date is April 1st, but that falls on a Saturday in 2017).  USCIS suspends the premium processing program for up to six months while it processes the backlog of applications, some nearing their 240 day mark.

H-1B visas term begins with the start of the United States’ fiscal year, which is October 1st.  This date is six months from the date when the flood of H-1B visa applications rains down on USCIS.  The day is just like tax day, but for immigration.  Last April 1st, 236,000 H-1B visa applications arrived at USCIS.  Many of them with an extra $1,225 dollars in revenue for the government.  The government will not accept premium processing payments during the suspension.  As a result, some H-1B recipients have to wait until after October 1st to begin their employment.

The H-1B visa applications with premium processing not only arrive quicker, but by e-mail.  Winners of the lottery that do not pay premium processing receive notice of their application in the mail.  It takes days longer to find out if you won the lottery or not.  Even after the lucky ones know if they have gotten an H-1B visa, their application takes months to process and for their visa to issue.

The suspension applies to all H-1B applications.  This includes cap-exempt H-1B applications that do not have to play the lottery.  Universities and their affiliated research non-profits get unlimited H-1B visas because the cap of 85,000 per year only applies to corporations.

This move, the first by the Trump administration, foreshadows future restrictions.  It also raised a question regarding the “expedited” processing.  An employer can request expedited processing if their employee fulfills the expedited processing criteria.  Will this be how the Trump administration becomes an “American first” H-1B policy?  Perhaps because of the wide discretion afforded to USCIS in picking what H-1Bs will be expedited and what ones have to wait the approximately eight months to process.